Spring show
image.jpg

Every year Handforth Gardening Society holds a Spring Show.
The show entry is exclusively for members of the Society.
Exhibits vary from summer bulbs, indoor potted plants, flower arrangements, vegetable seedlings, cookery and crafts. So there is something for everyone

A link to the Schedule for the 2017 Spring show is given below:


HANDFORTH GARDENING SOCIETY SPRING SHOW
AT ST. CHADS CHURCH HALL
2nd May 2017

BULBS, FLOWERS AND PLANTS

1 Vase of 3 bulbs (not tulips)
2 Vase of 3 tulips
3 Vase of 5 different spring flowers (not shrubs)
4 Vase of 3 flower sprays of the same shrub or tree
5 Vase of spring flowers (as many varieties as possible)
6 Pot of outdoor plants in flower (1 variety, no bulbs)
7 Pot of outdoor plants in flower (including bulbs)
8 Pot of outdoor foliage plant
9 Flowering houseplant in a pot
10 Foliage houseplant in a pot
11 A half-tray of pricked-out seedlings
12 3 rooted cuttings (1 variety)
13 3 rooted cuttings (all different)
14 3 perennial seedlings
15 3 herbs in separate pots
16 3 cucumber, marrow or squash plants in pots
17 6 leafy vegetables in pot or tray

FLOWER ARRANGING

18 SPRINGTIME
An arrangement of spring flowers and foliage, width 18 inches depth 12 inches
19 FOLIAGE FANTASY
All foliage, width 18 inches, depth 12 inches
20 MINIATURE MIRACLE
An arrangement not more than 4 inches in any direction

The Les Norman shield will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest aggregate points in classes 1-17

COOKERY
21 Jar of Lemon curd
22 Jar of chutney
23 Bakewell tart
24 Lemon drizzle cake
25 Six gingerbread men biscuits
26 Six Chelsea buns (stuck together)
27 Six cheese scones

ARTS AND CRAFTS
Items should have been made within the last twelve months
28 Hand-knitted or crocheted garment
29 Sewn article
30 A handmade greetings card.

The Mike Long Plate will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest aggregate points in classes 18 - 30

Roll of Honour.

2016

Les Norman Shield (Highest aggregate points in flowers, plants, bulbs and flower pots): Tony Taylor

Mike Long Plate (Best individual entry in flowers, plants and bulbs): Jennifer Cockshott

Best in section flower arranging: Jennifer Cockshott

Best in section baking: Val Gilbert

Best in section arts and crafts: Dorothy Morgan

2015

Les Norman Shield (Highest aggregate points in flowers, plants, bulbs and flower pots): Tony Taylor

Mike Long Plate (Best individual entry in flowers, plants and bulbs): Avril Lethbridge

Best in section flower arranging: Rosslyn Heywood

Best in section baking: Jennifer Cockshott

Best in section arts and crafts: Dorothy Morgan

2014

Les Norman Shield (Highest aggregate points in flowers, plants, bulbs and flower pots): Peter Attwell

Mike Long Plate (Best individual entry in flowers, plants and bulbs): Kathy Holman

Best in section flower arranging: Kathy Holman

Best in section baking: Jennifer Cockshott

Best in section arts and crafts: Sarah Wilkinson

2013

Les Norman Shield (Highest aggregate points in flowers, plants, bulbs and flower pots): Peter Attwell

Mike Long Plate (Best individual entry in flowers, plants and bulbs): Peter Attwell

Best in section flower arranging: Debbie Miller

Best in section baking: Audrey Holley

Best in section arts and crafts: Sarah Wilkinson

2012

Les Norman Shield (Highest aggregate points in flowers, plants, bulbs and flower pots)
Winner: Peter Attwell

Mike Long Plate (Best individual entry in flowers, plants and bulbs)
Winner: Simon Poucher (Patio pot of black tulips).

Best in Section - Flower arranging.
Winner: Anne Harris

Best in Section - Cooking.
Winner: Sarah Wilkinson (Jar Lemon curd)

Best in Section - Arts and Crafts.
Winner: Sarah Wilkinson (Crotched shawl)

2011

LES NORMAN SHIELD: (Highest Aggregate points in flowers bulbs, plants and flower pots).
Sarah Wilkinson

MIKE LONG PLATE: (Best in Section - Flowers, bulbs, plants).
Bob Worsley (for Vase of Spring Flowers)

BEST IN SECTION - FLOWER ARRANGING.
Ann Harris (for foliage)

BEST IN SECTION - COOKING
Sarah Wilkinson (for bread)

BEST IN SECTION - ARTS AND CRAFTS.
Sarah Wilkinson (for black crochet)

2010

LES NORMAN SHIELD: (Highest Aggregate points in flowers bulbs, plants and flower pots).
Kay Gordon

MIKE LONG PLATE: (Best in Section - Flowers, bulbs, plants).
Brenda Worsley

BEST IN SECTION - FLOWER ARRANGING.
Arthur Holt (Foilage Fantasy)

BEST IN SECTION - COOKING
Brenda Worsley (Ginger cake)

BEST IN SECTION - ARTS AND CRAFTS.
Sarah Wilkinson (Quilt)

+++++2009

Class winners were:

"Bulbs, Flowers and Plants" Section: Brenda Worsley for her vase of Spring Flowers.
Flower Arranging Section: Ros Heywood for her Springtime arrangement.
Cooking: Brenda Worsley for a delicious chocolate cake.
Joy Pagano for a decorated handicraft item.

2008

The Les Norman Shield (Classes 1 - 15): Brenda Worsley.
Mike Long Plate: Brenda Worsley
Best in Class, Flower Arranging: Roz Heywood
Best in Class, Cooking: Brenda Worsley
Best in Class, Arts & Crafts: June Reilly

2007

The Les Norman Shield (Classes 1 - 15): Brenda & Rob Worsley / David Gilbert.
Mike Long Plate: Ian Cockshott
Best in Class, Flower Arranging: Roz Heywood
Best in Class, Cooking: Liz Maddock
Best in Class, Arts & Crafts: Sarah Wilkinson

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License